Page 1 of 1
Compare in ImageMagick
Posted: Thu Oct 09, 2014 5:13 pm
by _olq
Hi all,
Is there a possibility to use the tool 'compare' contained in the 'ImageMagick' through Switch tool 'Execute command'? I did some tests with the command line and it works well.
I don't know how to indicate two input files to be able perform the operation.
I would like to make it like this:
'Input folder (with files to compare)' -> compare -> output folder (with file comparison)
Thanks in advance,
Aleksander
Compare in ImageMagick
Posted: Thu Oct 09, 2014 5:50 pm
by gabrielp
_olq wrote: I don't know how to indicate two input files to be able perform the operation.
I don't know much about ImageMagick apart from using the PHP library. But if you figure out how to specify the input files in command line, you could probably define some temporary files (or static ones on your filesystem) using the File class. Once those temporary paths are tied to a variable, I imagine you could pass that into ImageMagick. Hope that helps
Compare in ImageMagick
Posted: Mon Oct 13, 2014 11:39 am
by _olq
gabrielp wrote: you could probably define some temporary files (or static ones on your filesystem) using the File class. Once those temporary paths are tied to a variable, I imagine you could pass that into ImageMagick.
Hi Gabriel,
What you say makes sense, but I have no idea how to do it
Could you show an example?
Compare in ImageMagick
Posted: Mon Oct 13, 2014 3:00 pm
by dkelly
I wrote this configurator for Imagemagick's compare
https://www.dropbox.com/s/dihwpwv8d48ah ... cript?dl=0
Dwight Kelly
Apago, Inc.
Compare in ImageMagick
Posted: Tue Oct 14, 2014 10:21 am
by _olq
I'm pleasantly surprised, it works great.
Good job Dwight, thank you very much!
Compare in ImageMagick
Posted: Tue Oct 14, 2014 10:57 am
by _olq
Maybe just one little question
Where should I add options to compare command?
Compare in ImageMagick
Posted: Tue Oct 14, 2014 3:28 pm
by dkelly
Edit the script, find the lines that start with argv[argc++] and add or modify options.
Compare in ImageMagick
Posted: Wed Oct 15, 2014 10:16 am
by _olq
Thanks again Dwight,
I have some trouble with that.
When I'm adding an option with the existing I have error "Failed to run external process"
args[argc++] = appPath+" -metric AE -fuzz 5%";
args[argc++] = job.getPath()+"/"+entries[0];
args[argc++] = job.getPath()+"/"+entries[1];
args[argc++] = differenceFN;
If I'm adding separate, option has no effect
args[argc++] = appPath;
args[argc++] = " -metric AE -fuzz 5%";
args[argc++] = job.getPath()+"/"+entries[0];
args[argc++] = job.getPath()+"/"+entries[1];
args[argc++] = differenceFN;
Do you have any idea?
Compare in ImageMagick
Posted: Wed Oct 15, 2014 3:37 pm
by dkelly
Follow the pattern that is already there for arguments
args[argc++] = appPath;
args[argc++] = "-metric"; args[argc++] = "AE";
args[argc++] = "-fuzz"; args[argc++] = "5%";
args[argc++] = job.getPath()+"/"+entries[0];
args[argc++] = job.getPath()+"/"+entries[1];
args[argc++] = differenceFN;
Compare in ImageMagick
Posted: Wed Oct 15, 2014 5:41 pm
by _olq
So, it was reason
Of course works correctly.
Big thanks again!