Page 1 of 1
setTimeInterval
Posted: Thu Dec 18, 2014 10:10 am
by ArielRauch
I would like to know, if when I change the time interval within a specific script whether it changes the interval for the whole switch instance or only for the script.
Thanks
Ariel
setTimeInterval
Posted: Thu Dec 18, 2014 3:38 pm
by dkelly
TLDR: per script instance
You can determine the behavior with this simple script. Create a flow that contains 2 instances of this script element. Name one of them "Instance 1", start flow and look at log entries.
function timerFired( s : Switch )
{
if (s.getElementName() == "Instance 1")
s.setTimerInterval(10);
else
s.setTimerInterval(30);
s.log(1, s.getElementName());
}
setTimeInterval
Posted: Fri Dec 19, 2014 1:48 pm
by ArielRauch
thank you!